Vancouver Market Report, August 2026 | Ray Reyhani

Prices keep
drifting down.
Activity is
splitting apart.

Metro Vancouver closed the summer with fewer sales than last year and a benchmark price down almost six per cent. Underneath that regional number, the four markets I work in are behaving very differently. North Vancouver is holding. West Vancouver detached is not. Downtown condos are carrying the weight of a stalled presale market.

Ray Reyhani  ·  Royal Pacific Lions Gate Realty
Market report for August 2026  ·  Published September 4, 2026

The short version

  1. Regional sales came in at 1,869 for August, down 4.6 per cent from last August and roughly 21 per cent below the ten-year average for the month. This was a slow summer by any measure.
  2. The composite benchmark price is $1,081,900, down 5.6 per cent over the year. Detached has fallen furthest at 7.2 per cent.
  3. Inventory is down slightly from last year but still sits about 26 per cent above the ten-year average. Buyers have selection.
  4. The regional sales-to-active-listings ratio is 12.3 per cent, right at the line where prices usually stop falling and start moving sideways. Detached is below that line at 9.6 per cent.
  5. North Vancouver is the clear outperformer of the four areas here, down 2.5 per cent over the year against West Vancouver at 5.8 per cent and Vancouver West at 4.4 per cent.

What is behind it

Three things are holding the market down at once, and none of them are about to change quickly.

Borrowing costs have stopped improving. The Bank of Canada held its policy rate at 2.25 per cent on September 2, its seventh consecutive hold, and pointed to new tariffs and high energy prices as inflation risks. Five-year bond yields have climbed toward 3.4 per cent, which pushes fixed mortgage rates up, not down.

Population growth into the region has slowed, and investors have largely left the condo market. That removes two sources of demand at the same time.

The good news for anyone buying is that this is a market where careful analysis pays. Prices are negotiable, selection is real, and there is no crowd to compete with.

Part one

The regional picture

Sales, August 2026 1,869 Down 4.6% from August 2025
20.7% below the 10-year average
New listings 4,100 Down 3.0% from August 2025
1.3% below the 10-year average
Active listings 15,798 Down 2.7% from August 2025
26.2% above the 10-year average
Composite benchmark $1,081,900 Down 5.6% year over year
Down 0.6% from July

The one number that matters most

The sales-to-active-listings ratio compares how many homes sold against how many are for sale. It is the cleanest read on whether prices are likely to rise or fall over the following few months.

Below roughly 12 per cent, prices tend to slip. Above roughly 20 per cent, they tend to rise. In between, they usually move sideways.

Metro Vancouver sits at 12.3 per cent. Detached homes are the weakest at 9.6 per cent, which is why detached prices are falling faster than condos and townhomes.

9.6%
Detached
Downward pressure
Balanced
Upward pressure
All types
12.3%
Scale runs 0 to 30 per cent. Apartments sit at 13.7 per cent and townhomes at 15.1 per cent, both inside balanced territory. Thresholds of 12 and 20 per cent are the ones Greater Vancouver REALTORS uses in its own analysis of historical data.

Benchmark price, indexed to 100 twelve months ago

100 98 96 94 Aug 2025 Feb 2026 May 2026 Aug 2026 North Vancouver Vancouver West Greater Vancouver West Vancouver
Composite benchmark for all property types, rebuilt from the one, three, six and twelve month changes published in the MLS Home Price Index. North Vancouver dipped through the winter and has recovered most of it since February. The other three have kept sliding.
MLS Home Price Index benchmark, August 2026, Greater Vancouver
Property typeBenchmark1 month3 month1 yearSalesSales vs. Aug 2025
Detached$1,799,400-1.3%-2.6%-7.2%557-3.1%
Townhouse$1,028,800-0.2%-1.9%-4.4%412+0.7%
Apartment$686,200-0.3%-1.7%-6.6%891-6.8%
All residential$1,081,900-0.6%-1.7%-5.6%1,869-4.6%
Townhomes were the only property type with more sales than last August, and they have also fallen the least in price. That is not a coincidence. Townhomes are bought mostly by people who need somewhere to live, not by investors, and that demand has held up better than any other segment.

Part two

Four markets,
four stories

The regional average hides more than it reveals. Over the past twelve months the gap between the strongest and weakest of these four markets is nearly seven percentage points on the composite benchmark, and wider still on detached homes.

Benchmark change over twelve months, by area and property type

  • Greater Vancouver-5.6%
  • West Vancouver-5.8%
  • North Vancouver-2.5%
  • Vancouver West-4.4%

Detached

  • Greater Vancouver-7.2%
  • West Vancouver-7.5%
  • North Vancouver-3.6%
  • Vancouver West-8.7%

Townhouse

  • Greater Vancouver-4.5%
  • North Vancouver-3.1%
  • Vancouver West-3.8%

Apartment

  • Greater Vancouver-6.6%
  • West Vancouver-9.2%
  • North Vancouver-3.4%
  • Vancouver West-3.8%
Bars scaled to a maximum of 10 per cent. West Vancouver townhomes are not published separately in the index because the sample is too small. Vancouver West covers the west side and the downtown peninsula, so its apartment figure is the closest published proxy for downtown condo values.

The longer view: composite benchmark change over ten years

  • North Vancouver+15.1%
  • Greater Vancouver+6.7%
  • Vancouver West-11.2%
  • West Vancouver-26.9%
Scale runs from minus 30 to plus 30 per cent. This is the single most useful chart in the report for a long-term owner. West Vancouver has given back more than a quarter of its value in index terms since 2016, while North Vancouver is up. Both markets are on the same shoreline, twenty minutes apart.
West Vancouver and North Vancouver are usually spoken about together. On the numbers, they have not been the same market for a decade.

Area report

West
Vancouver

The most discounted market on the North Shore, and the one where the gap between asking price and achievable price is widest. Twenty-nine detached homes sold in August against 104 new listings.

Detached benchmark $2,849,200 -1.7% month  ·  -7.5% year
Apartment benchmark $1,122,600 +1.7% month  ·  -9.2% year
Detached sales, August 29 26 in August 2025  ·  33 in July

West Vancouver detached is down 7.5 per cent over twelve months and 12.4 per cent over three years. Over ten years the composite index has fallen 26.9 per cent, the steepest decline of any area in the region.

Two forces explain most of it. The 20 per cent additional property transfer tax on foreign buyers and the federal purchase ban removed a slice of demand that mattered more here than almost anywhere else. And the local buyer pool for a $3 million house is small, rate-sensitive, and in no hurry.

What is quietly encouraging is that activity has not collapsed. August sales were slightly ahead of last year, and summer sales across June to August were up 6.3 per cent. Homes are still trading. They are trading at lower numbers.

The condo market is the outlier

The apartment benchmark rose 1.7 per cent in the month and 1.6 per cent over three months, yet it remains down 9.2 per cent over the year. Eighteen apartments sold against 26 new listings, the tightest ratio in the area. West Vancouver has very little condo supply, so a handful of sales moves the index. Read the monthly gain with caution.

Median detached sale price, August

  • August 2025$2.97M
  • July 2026$3.18M
  • August 2026$2.76M
Medians in a market of 29 monthly sales swing on which houses happened to trade, not on underlying value. The benchmark index is the better guide. Both are pointing the same direction.
West Vancouver and Howe Sound, August 2026 activity
DetachedAttachedApartment
Sales29518
New listings1041226
Sales per 100 new listings284269
Same month last year272350
Sales, Jan to Aug24130100

If you are buying here

  • You are the scarce party. Twenty-nine sales against 104 new listings means most sellers this month did not find a buyer.
  • Ask what a property sold for last time it traded. Many West Vancouver homes are worth less today than in 2016, and that history is negotiating leverage.
  • Finishings can be changed. The outlook, the lot, and the grade cannot. Buy the ones that are hard to replace.

If you are selling here

  • Price to the current market, not to last year's comparable. The index has moved 7.5 per cent since then.
  • Expect a longer campaign. Plan for it in your timeline rather than reacting to it with a price cut at week six.
  • Presentation matters more when a buyer has forty alternatives. Photography, staging, and the first two weeks decide the outcome.

Area report

North
Vancouver

The strongest of the four markets, and the only one where the benchmark is higher today than it was six months ago. Detached prices rose 0.5 per cent in August while the region fell 1.3 per cent.

Composite benchmark $1,305,600 +2.0% over 6 months
-2.5% over 12 months
Detached $2,088,400 +0.5% month  ·  -3.6% year
Townhouse $1,247,400 +0.8% month  ·  -3.1% year
Apartment $770,300 -2.0% month  ·  -3.4% year

North Vancouver has separated itself from the rest of the region this year. The composite is down 2.5 per cent over twelve months against 5.6 per cent regionally, and it is actually up 2.0 per cent over the past six months. Detached homes are up 2.8 per cent over six months.

The reason is supply. New detached listings fell to 87 in August from 100 a year ago and 104 in July. Sales held at 43. When listings drop and sales hold, the ratio tightens and prices firm up. Detached sold at a rate of 49 homes per 100 new listings, against 28 in West Vancouver.

Townhomes are the tightest segment in the area at 66 sales per 100 new listings, up from 47 last August. Buyers priced out of a $2 million detached house are competing for a $1.25 million townhouse, and there are not many of them.

Where it is softer

Apartments are the exception. The benchmark fell 2.0 per cent in the month, the largest monthly drop of any segment in the four areas covered here, and the sales rate slipped to 40 per 100 new listings from 48 last August. North Shore condos are competing with a downtown market that is discounting hard.

Sales per 100 new listings, August 2026 against August 2025

Detached

  • August 202649
  • August 202542

Townhouse

  • August 202666
  • August 202547

Apartment

  • August 202640
  • August 202548
This measures sales against new listings brought to market that month, which is a different and faster-moving measure than the regional sales-to-active-listings ratio. It shows how quickly fresh supply is being absorbed.
North Vancouver, August 2026 activity and median prices
DetachedAttachedApartment
Sales433362
New listings8750156
Median sale price$2,179,000$1,270,000$793,500
Median, Aug 2025$1,897,500$1,295,000$756,500
Sales, Jan to Aug449285581
Note the tension in the detached numbers. The median sale price is up 15 per cent year over year while the benchmark index is down 3.6 per cent. That is a mix effect, not a price gain. More expensive houses happened to sell this August. It is a good illustration of why the index is the right tool for tracking value and the median is not.

If you are buying here

  • This is the least discounted of the four markets. Do not expect West Vancouver style negotiating room, particularly on townhomes.
  • Well-priced detached listings are selling. Be ready to move on the good ones and patient on the rest.
  • Condos are the softer entry point right now, and the one segment here where you have leverage.

If you are selling here

  • You are selling into the best conditions on the North Shore. Fewer competing listings than last year is a real advantage.
  • A detached or townhouse listing priced correctly should transact. The absorption rates support that.
  • If you own a condo, price sharply from the start. That segment is moving the other way.

Area report

Vancouver
West Side

The largest price correction on detached homes of the four areas, down 8.7 per cent over twelve months and 15.3 per cent over three years. Buyers have noticed. Detached sales are up 21 per cent year to date.

Composite benchmark $1,222,000 -0.3% month  ·  -4.4% year
Detached $2,932,700 -2.6% month  ·  -8.7% year
Townhouse $1,334,900 +1.1% month  ·  -3.8% year
Apartment $774,900 +0.8% month  ·  -3.8% year

The west side detached market has repriced harder than anywhere else covered here. The benchmark has fallen 15.3 per cent in three years and 17.8 per cent in ten. A house that indexed at $3.5 million three years ago sits near $2.93 million today.

The response has been the most interesting number in the whole release. Detached sales on the west side are up 21 per cent year to date, 500 against 413 over the same eight months last year. August alone came in at 68 sales, ahead of both last August and July. Buyers who were priced out three years ago are stepping in.

Condos are moving the opposite way. Apartment sales are down 15 per cent year to date, 1,829 against 2,163. That gap between houses and condos is the defining feature of this market right now.

A note on what Vancouver West includes

Greater Vancouver REALTORS reports Vancouver West as a single area covering the west side neighbourhoods and the downtown peninsula, which means Downtown, Coal Harbour, Yaletown and the West End sit inside these figures. Downtown is not published separately. Neighbourhood-level detail requires a direct MLS search, which I am happy to run for any specific building or block.

Sales, January to August, 2026 against 2025

Detached

  • 2026500
  • 2025413

Attached

  • 2026433
  • 2025408

Apartment

  • 20261,829
  • 20252,163
Houses up, condos down. Cheaper detached prices pulled buyers back into the single family market while the condo segment lost its investor base.
Vancouver West, August 2026 activity and median prices
DetachedAttachedApartment
Sales6856225
New listings142134501
Sales per 100 new listings484245
Same month last year374455
Median sale price$2,850,000$1,505,000$820,000

If you are buying here

  • Detached is where the discount has already happened and where competition is returning. The easiest pricing was probably earlier this year.
  • Condos are the reverse. Supply is heavy, buyers are few, and there is room to negotiate.
  • Compare a west side detached house against a West Vancouver one before deciding. The two markets have moved differently and the relative value has shifted.

If you are selling here

  • Detached owners have a genuine buyer pool for the first time in a few years. That is worth acting on.
  • Condo owners are competing with 501 new listings a month plus developer inventory. Price and presentation are the whole game.
  • If you are selling a condo to buy a house, the trade works better today than it did three years ago. Run the numbers on both sides.

Area report

Downtown
and condos

The weakest part of the region and the one with the most complicated outlook. Regional apartment sales fell 6.8 per cent in August, the largest drop of any property type.

Apartment benchmark, Vancouver West $774,900 -3.8% year  ·  -8.0% over 3 years
Apartment benchmark, Vancouver East $628,600 -7.5% year  ·  -12.5% over 3 years
Regional apartment sales 891 -6.8% from August 2025

Downtown sits inside the Vancouver West area in this data, with Gastown and the Downtown Eastside falling into Vancouver East. Between the two, the condo benchmark ranges from roughly $629,000 to $775,000, down 3.8 and 7.5 per cent respectively over the year.

The resale numbers only tell part of the story. The bigger issue is what is happening on the new construction side.

The presale market has stalled

There were no concrete condo project launches in Metro Vancouver in the first quarter of 2026, against 152 in the same quarter a year earlier, according to Zonda Home Canada. Investors, who once made up around half of new condo purchases, have fallen to a small fraction of the market. Roughly 3,500 completed but unsold condo units are sitting across the region.

CMHC expects more projects to be postponed or cancelled through 2026, with the effects running into 2027 and 2028.

What that means in practice

In the short term it means pressure. Developer inventory competes directly with resale listings, often with incentives a private seller cannot match.

Over a longer horizon it points the other way. Buildings that do not start today cannot complete in 2029. If population growth returns before that supply does, the shortage arrives with it.

For a buyer with time and patience, this is the segment where the numbers currently favour you most clearly. For a seller who bought a presale at the 2021 or 2022 peak and is completing now, it is the hardest position in the market. Those two facts are the same fact.
Apartment benchmark and one-year change, selected areas
AreaBenchmark1 month1 year3 year
West Vancouver$1,122,600+1.7%-9.2%-16.3%
Vancouver West$774,900+0.8%-3.8%-8.0%
North Vancouver$770,300-2.0%-3.4%-5.0%
Greater Vancouver$686,200-0.2%-6.6%-10.7%
Vancouver East$628,6000.0%-7.5%-12.5%
Burnaby South$731,500-1.4%-7.1%-13.5%
Richmond$633,300-1.0%-9.8%-13.9%

Regional condo supply and demand, August

  • New listings 20261,955
  • Sales 2026891
  • New listings 20251,994
  • Sales 2025956
Just under half of the condos listed in a given month find a buyer in that month. Supply has barely moved. Demand has fallen.

Part three

What is moving
the market now

The August data reflects decisions made in June and July. Here is what is shaping the next few months, and where I think each factor cuts.

Interest rates

The Bank of Canada held its policy rate at 2.25 per cent on September 2, the seventh consecutive hold, and warned that new tariffs and high energy prices are pushing inflation risk up rather than down. The next decision is October 28.

Fixed mortgage rates follow bond yields, not the policy rate. The five-year Government of Canada yield has climbed to around 3.4 per cent, close to a 52-week high, which has already pushed most five-year fixed offerings back above 4 per cent. The cheap-money relief many buyers were waiting for has been postponed, and could be postponed further.

Where it cuts: against buyers waiting for lower rates. If your plan was to wait for a better rate before buying, that plan is looking weaker than it did in the spring.

Trade and the wider economy

Trade talks between Canada and the United States have broken down, and new tariffs and counter-measures are in place. Energy prices remain elevated because of the conflict in the Middle East. Canadian GDP grew 3.3 per cent in the second quarter and unemployment eased to 6.4 per cent in July, so the economy itself is holding up better than the housing market.

Where it cuts: both ways. A stronger economy supports employment and incomes. Trade uncertainty holds back the confidence people need to commit to a large purchase.

Population growth

Slower immigration into the region is the factor GVR's own chief economist puts first when explaining soft demand, alongside reduced investor activity. Fewer new arrivals means fewer renters, fewer first-time buyers, and less pressure on the bottom of the market where the chain usually starts.

Where it cuts: against the condo market above all, and against the rental investment case that supported it.

New supply

The presale slowdown described earlier is the most consequential thing in this report for anyone thinking beyond the next twelve months. Projects that do not launch now do not complete in three or four years. CMHC has been direct that condo starts will stay low into 2028.

Where it cuts: against sellers today, and potentially for owners later. A market with heavy inventory now and a thin pipeline later is a market where the medium-term risk sits on the upside.

The foreign buyer ban

The federal prohibition on residential purchases by non-Canadians is set to expire January 1, 2027. The government has signalled it is considering a replacement rather than a simple extension, possibly along Australian lines where foreign buyers can purchase new construction but not existing homes. Nothing has been confirmed.

Worth keeping in proportion. Foreign buyers accounted for around 1.1 per cent of BC sales in 2021, and British Columbia's separate 20 per cent additional property transfer tax is provincial and does not expire.

Where it cuts: most relevant to West Vancouver, the west side, and downtown presales, which is exactly where this report is focused. It is a headline worth watching in the fourth quarter, not a reason to change a decision today.

A market with heavy inventory today and almost nothing being built for 2029 is not a simple story. It is two stories, on different clocks.

Part four

What I would
actually do

If you are buying

  • Buy on the index, not on the asking price. Ask what the segment has done over one and three years before you form a view on value.
  • Stop waiting for rates. The Bank of Canada is on hold and bond yields are rising. Price negotiation is available to you now. A lower rate might not be.
  • Match the segment to your leverage. Condos and West Vancouver detached give you room. North Vancouver townhomes do not.
  • If you are moving up from a condo to a house, this is a better trade than it has been in years. Your condo sells for less, but the house costs proportionally less again.

If you are selling

  • Price against today, not against your neighbour's 2024 sale. In most of these segments the market has moved four to nine per cent since.
  • The first two weeks carry the campaign. Overpricing early costs more than it saves, because the eventual sale price tends to end up lower after a stale listing.
  • Know your absorption rate. Twenty-eight sales per 100 new listings in West Vancouver is a very different conversation than 66 in North Vancouver townhomes.
  • If you do not have to sell and you own in a supply-constrained segment, the timing question is worth a proper conversation rather than a guess.
Nothing in this report is a recommendation about your specific property. Benchmark indexes describe a typical home in a broad area. Yours is not typical, and neither is your timeline. The value of this data is that it tells you which questions to ask, not what to do.
R A Y R E Y HANI L I V E W HERE Y OU L O V E

Ray Reyhani  ·  Royal Pacific Lions Gate Realty Ltd.
202 to 1555 Marine Drive, West Vancouver
604.537.6588  ·  info@reyhani.ca  ·  reyhani.ca

Would it be useful to see what this means for your own address? Send me the property and I will run the numbers for that specific building or block.

Sources and method

All sales, listing, and benchmark figures are from the Greater Vancouver REALTORS August 2026 statistics package, released September 2, 2026, including the MLS Home Price Index, MLS Sales Facts, MLS Listings Facts, and the Listing and Sales Activity Summary.

Twelve-month price paths were rebuilt from the published one, three, six, and twelve month index changes. Sales per 100 new listings is calculated from monthly sales against new listings for the same month and area, which is a different measure from the regional sales-to-active-listings ratio.

West Vancouver figures use the West Vancouver index area and the West Vancouver and Howe Sound activity area. Vancouver West includes the downtown peninsula. Downtown is not reported separately by GVR.

Interest rate and bond yield figures are from the Bank of Canada's September 2, 2026 announcement and market reporting from that week. Presale and construction commentary draws on Zonda Home Canada data reported by Business in Vancouver and on CMHC's Housing Market Outlook. Foreign buyer policy commentary reflects public reporting as of July 2026 and remains subject to change.

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. This report is general market commentary and not advice on a specific property, financing decision, or investment.